Directory Image
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

All You Need To Know About US B-1 Visitor For Business Visa

Author: Alexis Watson
by Alexis Watson
Posted: Sep 26, 2016
united states

If you are the person who intends to visit the United States for a short span of time for the purpose of business or any professional engagement with an individual or organization in the country you qualify for a B1 type visa. In laymen terms B1 visa is meant for business travelers. Even if you intend to visit due to reasons relating to a teaching assignment, things like attending some conference or setting an estate or negotiating some contract then you should apply for B1 type visa.

To become qualified for B1 visa you need to demonstrate things before the consular office that you have followed all the guidelines of U.S visa as per U.S Immigration and Nationality Act. You have to comply with the guidelines of Section 214 (b) of the Act to show that you are an intending immigrant.

Few things that you need to keep in mind so that the qualification process become very easy are:

a) The purpose of your visit for a temporary period of time and is intended only business or any other professional engagement

b) Ready with your proof of residence outside the United States and have economic and social ties with that foreign country which ensures your return at the end of the period of visit.

c) You should be ready to show your source of fund which would cover your expenses during the period of stay in the United States.

Some foreign nationals may still not qualify for B-1 Visitor For Business Visa then it is because of some other reasons then you should always look at the ineligibility criteria under law or you should take help of an immigration lawyer. An immigration lawyer is the most apt person to left you in this course.

Other than the factors explained above which can make you make your qualification for b1 visa easy, the process of application is also very easy. It is generally a 5 step process but there are also chances of you might get waiver for certain steps for that you need to know whether your resident country has any visa waiver agreement with the United States.

So next time if are visiting for some business trips or needed to travel to the United states with your business associates do remember that you should apply for B1 visa but on the hand if the case of relating to visiting your relatives or for some medical treatment the category changes though both the visits are for temporary period and for specific reason. In case you fall under a category where your application might get rejected, be prepared for it, it is always advised to talk to an Immigration Lawyer New York well in advance so that your case of put before the right authorities and you don’t have to face problems relating to it.

About the Author

I am Immigration Lawyer in New York, US.provides services in various field of Immigration laws, Civil laws, Criminal laws, Family law, Consumer cases, Property related matters, Matrimonial related matters &drafting and vetting of various agreements

Rate this Article
Leave a Comment
Author Thumbnail
Please or Join to add a comment.
Author: Alexis Watson

Alexis Watson

Flag of United States
United States

Member since: Sep 11, 2016
Published articles: 49

Related Articles