Directory Image
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

ALL ABOUT FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL: History, Benefits, and Uses

Author: New Directions Aromatics
by New Directions Aromatics
Posted: Nov 05, 2018
essential oil

Frankincense Essential Oil, also known as Olibanum, receives its name from the French term "franc encens" meaning "high-quality incense" or "pure incense." Compared to the other types of incense, it was historically one of the most sought-after, due to its compelling woody and spicy fragrance that has been described as having an earthy and fruity distinction.

Frankincense Essential Oil is derived from the Frankincense tree’s milky-white sap, a secretion that the tree exudes after its bark is cut. Once the sap droplets dry and harden into tiny "tear-shaped" translucent resin on the trunk, they are scraped off and prepared for the next stage of the essential oil production process.

Traditionally, this potent aroma has been associated with sacred – often religious – places and rituals. Its soothing scent was believed to symbolize and herald good health, and it was often used to purify the air of indoor environments as well as clothing. The uplifting and sedative aroma was reputed to diminish negative feelings, to stimulate and enhance immunity, and to support the respiratory system by addressing congestion.

In the Ayurvedic tradition, Frankincense was used to ease ailments associated with arthritis as well as female hormonal imbalances. With astringent properties, Frankincense Oil is known to boost skin’s elasticity, smooth wrinkles, and reduce the appearance of blemishes, thereby slowing the look of aging. It also stimulates circulation for a complexion with a healthy-looking glow, and its cytophylactic property promotes the regeneration of new skin.

When used in aromatherapy applications, Frankincense Essential Oil is known to freshen and deodorize the air by eliminating harmful and odor-causing bacteria. When diffused or sprayed inside a room, it improves concentration and is reputed to recover memory, but it also offers a sense of relaxation that promotes the feeling of drowsiness and encourages the faster onset of sleep.

Used cosmetically, Frankincense Essential Oil exhibits tonic properties that strengthen hair and skin, making it an ideal ingredient for anti-aging products. Its anti-inflammatory quality makes it especially suited to moisturizers that are meant to soothe puffy skin as well as irritation and redness. With anti-septic and astringent properties, this oil is known to disinfect and tighten the skin. Hence, it contributes to the faster healing of cuts and wounds and to the faster fading of scars by stimulating the regeneration of newer skin cells.

For more in-depth information about the benefits and versatile applications of Frankincense Essential Oil and to learn about the cultivation, harvest, and extraction processes that are undertaken to obtain it, visit New Directions Aromatics.

About the Author

In aromatherapy and perfumery, Frankincense Essential Oil is considered an exclusive and highly desirable ingredient. Since ancient times, it has been used as incense and perfume, and as an exquisite cosmetic ingredient.

Rate this Article
Leave a Comment
Author Thumbnail
Please or Join to add a comment.
Author: New Directions Aromatics

New Directions Aromatics

United States

Member since: Apr 27, 2018
Published articles: 2

Related Articles