Directory Image
[…] Inverse condemnation is when the government takes property without providing the above mentioned just compensation, forcing a property owner to sue the government for the compensation. The term can also refer to property which is damaged rather than taken in some states.

In direct condemnation, the government is the plaintiff and the government sues a land owner to take property from them. Land owners are the plaintiffs in inverse condemnation, hence the name inverse condemnation.

Inverse condemnation is established by Article One, Section 19 of California’s constitution, which says "private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner." An 1885 California Supreme Court ruling established that this allowed land owners to be compensated when public improvements damage their property. Power lines constructed by a public utility constitute a public improvement.