Directory Image
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Top 8 best Men's ODI Team Ranked by ICC

Author: Bhupati Barman
by Bhupati Barman
Posted: Apr 19, 2021

One Day International cricket has saved a prominent place in hearts of the cricket lovers. ODI matches are one of the most interesting matches because of the 50 over match. This was a 60 over match until 1983. Various powerful teams compete against each other including India, England, New Zealand, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and a lot more. All of these cricket teams are considered to be the best. ICC has ranked these teams as per their gameplay and statistics. One Day International matches are also called Limited Overs Internationals (LOI). The first One-Day International (ODI) was played on 5 January 1971 at the Melbourne Cricket Ground between Australia and England, Teams Officials opted to postpone the third Test after the first three days were rained out and instead play a one-off one-day game consisting of 40 eight-ball overs per team. The game was won by Australia by 5 wickets. ODIs were played with a red ball and white-colored kits.

Let us take a look into some of these best teams of ODI ranked by ICC.

POS.....TEAM.....MATCHES.....POINTS.....RATING

  1. England........4......75,708.......121
  2. India.........55.......6,520........119
  3. New Zealand.....35......4,137.....118
  4. Australia.......39.......4,344........111
  5. South Africa......34......3,596.......106
  6. Pakistan........38.......3,861........102
  7. Bangladesh......40.......3,567........89
  8. Sri Lanka.......42........3,372........80
Top 8 Best Men's ODI Team Ranked by ICC

1. England

First ODI- England vs. Australia at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne; 5 January 1971

Last ODI- England vs. India at Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune; 28 March 2021

The England cricket team holds the first rank, in this list of best ODI teams. It represents England and Wales in international cricket and is governed by the England and Wales cricket board. England is the founding nation of ICC, ODI and T20. It has played 754 ODI is and won 379 out of them. Eoin Morgan is the longest-serving captain with 119 matches under his captaincy. To be specific the players include Eoin Morgan (C), Moeen Ali, Jofra Archer, Jonny Bairstow, Jos Buttler, Tom Curran, Marcus Stoinis, Liam Dawson, Liam Plunkett, Adil Rashid, Joe Root, Jason Roy, Ben Stokes, James Vince, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood. Did you know, the England cricket team registered the highest score in international cricket twice and once had bashed Pakistan with 4-0. This undefeatable team can only be defeated by South Africa in India, as per records and observations. The only drawback of the England team is the aggressiveness, which can create queues when not required.

Records

  • Highest team total: 481/6 (50 overs) v. Australia at Trent Bridge in 2018
  • Lowest team total: 86 (32.4 overs) v. Australia at Old Trafford in 2001
  • Most runs: 6,831 – Eoin Morgan
  • Best average: 51.25 –Jonathan Trott
  • Best strike rate: 119.54 – Jos Buttler
  • Most wickets: 269 – James Anderson
2. India

First ODI- India vs. England at the Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune; 1974

Last ODI- India vs. England at Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune; 28 March 2021

India’s ODI journey started in the year 1974 against England where India won by 66 runs. This was a tremendous game for India, beating England for the first time. Shikhar Dhawan, the player of the match had a commendable performance. The Indian cricket team includes Rohit Sharma, Shikhar Dhawan, Shubham Gill, S. Yadav, Virat Kohli, Hardik Pandya, Krunal Pandya, W.Sundar, KL Rahul, Rishabh Pant, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Kuldeep Yadav, Mohammed Siraj, P.Krishna, Shardul Thakur, T.Natranjan, and Y.Chahal. The Indian team's top-order batting is their greatest asset. India's top three players, Rohit Sharma, Shikhar Dhawan, and Virat Kohli, are arguably the best in the tournament. Over the last four years, these three have more frequently than not secured games for the country and all Indian fans will be hoping that they score the majority of the runs on flat England pitches in the World Cup. The Indian team's bowling is another plus heading into the showpiece case. The bowling line-up, which includes Jasprit Bumrah, Mohammed Shami, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Kuldeep Yadav, and Yuzvendra Chahal, will wreak havoc on any opposition, including on the flat pitches that will be available in England.

Records

  • Highest team total -418/5 (50 overs) India versus West Indies at Indore on 8th December 2011
  • Lowest team total-330/6(6.6 overs) India vs. West Indies at Dharamshala on 17 October 2014
  • Most runs- 18426-Sachin Tendulkar
  • Best average-59.33 - Virat Kohli
  • Best strike rate- 85.25-Gautam Gambhir
  • Most wickets- 334- A Kumble
3. New Zealand

First ODI- New Zealand vs. Pakistan at Lancaster Park, Christchurch; 11 February 1973

Last ODI- New Zealand vs. Bangladesh at Basin Reserve, Wellington; 26 March 2021

The New Zealand cricket team ranks on number 3 with its amazing competitive performance and the best players. Kane Williamson's captaincy style is somewhat distinct from that of his mentor Brendon McCullum, but he has been effective in continuing McCullum's good work. Williamson is without a doubt one of the finest batsmen in the world, and he has regularly performed over the years. He gives stability to New Zealand's middle order and serves as the team's strength. Taylor, if you're reading this, you have improved dramatically over the past three years, averaging 60.50, 91.29, and 74.13 in 2017, 2018, and 2019, respectively, slamming five tons and 15 half-centuries.

New Zealand had been doing well in the one-day internationals, but they lost their momentum at a critical point, losing their home series to India 1-4. While they recovered in T20Is, their ODI thrashing would have shattered their confidence. The team consists of Kane Williamson (c), Tom Blundell, Trent Boult, Colin de Grandhomme, Lockie Ferguson, Martin Guptill, Matt Henry, Tom Latham, Colin Munro, Jimmy Neesham, Henry Nicholls, Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee, Ross Taylor.

Records

  • Highest team total - 402/2 (50 overs) New Zealand vs. Ireland at Aberdeen ground on 1 Jul 2008
  • Lowest team total- 309/5 (60 overs) New Zealand vs. East Africa at Birmingham ground on 7 Jun 1975
  • Most runs- 7379 - LRPL Taylor
  • Best average- 48.20- LRPL Taylor
  • Best strike rate- 111.66 - L Ronchi
  • Most wickets- 431 - Sir RJ Hadlee
4. Australia

First ODI- Australia vs. England at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne on 5 January 1971

Last ODI- Australia vs. India at Manuka Oval, Canberra on 2 December 2020

Just like India, the top order of the Australian cricket team is mind-blowing. After a fantastic year in which he scored 1,199 test runs at an average of 74.93, David Warner would be one of the first names on the team sheet. India can never forget his 69-ball century against them in Perth three years ago, which laid the groundwork for his career-best 180. Chris Rogers has had a less fruitful period in international cricket, most recently in a 2-0 series loss to Pakistan, but he has returned to form in state cricket, and his growing understanding with Warner is valuable in and of itself. The middle-order is also outstanding with Steve Smith and Mitchell march in the first 2 places. Mitchell Marsh has been named the team's official all-rounder due to his strong batting and willingness to get some real speed with the ball. One of the keys to Australia's 4-0 thrashing of India three years ago was pace bowling and chief selector Rod Marsh boasted that there were 10 quality quick’s available for the series.

Records

  • Highest team total - 434/4 (50 overs) Australia vs. India at Johannesburg ground on 12 Mar 2006
  • Lowest team total- 70 (26.3 overs) Australia vs. New Zealand \at Adelaide ground on 27 Jan 1986
  • Most runs- 13378 - RT Ponting
  • Best average- 99.94 - DG Bradman
  • Best strike rate- 125.43 - GJ Maxwell
  • Most wickets- 563 - Glenn McGrath
5. South Africa

First ODI- South Africa vs. India at Eden Gardens, Calcutta; 10 November 1991

Last ODI- South Africa vs. Pakistan at SuperSport Park, Centurion; 7 April 2021

South Africa squad includes Quinton de Kock (C & WK), Temba Bavuma, Rassie van der Dussen, Faf du Plessis, Kyle Verreynne, Heinrich Klaasen, David Miller, Jon-Jon Smuts, Andile Phehlukwayo, Lungi Ngidi, Lutho Sipamla, Beuran Hendricks, Anrich Nortje, George Linde, Keshav Maharaj, Janneman Malan. The batting group of the South African ODI squad is its strongest asset. Quinton de Kock has a fantastic record against India, while Janneman Malan and Heinrich Klaasen wowed the Australian crowd with their scores. Faf du Plessis has played a lot of cricket in India. South Africa quickly chased down the goals set by Australia in the previous season, demonstrating that this lineup would be unaffected even though India sets a lofty goal. In the ODI style, the visitors would be at ease if they field first since the Men in Blue have suffered when batting first.

Imran Tahir's retirement from international cricket dealt a big blow to the spin bowling department. South Africa currently has Keshav Maharaj, Jon Jon Smuts, and George Linde as choices in their team. Since all of the spin bowlers bowl orthodox left-arm spin, there isn't much variation in their spin attack. Furthermore, the four spinners are inexperienced.

Records

  • Highest team total - 439/2 (50 overs) South Africa vs. West Indies at Johannesburg ground on 18 Jan 2015
  • Lowest team total- 69 (28.0overs) South Africa vs. Australia at Sydney ground on 14 Dec 1993
  • Most runs- 11550 - JH Kallis
  • Best average- 49.77 - T Bavuma
  • Best strike rate- 101.33 - JA Morkel
  • Most wickets- 387 - SM Pollock

6. Pakistan

First ODI- South Africa vs. India at Eden Gardens, Calcutta; 10 November 1991

Last ODI- South Africa vs. Pakistan at SuperSport Park, Centurion; 7 April 2021

Pakistan cricket team consists of some amazing players including Sarfaraz Ahmed (c/wk), Asif Ali, Babar Azam, Wahab Riaz, Fakhar Zaman, Haris Sohail, Hasan Ali, Imad Wasim, Imam-ul-Haq, Mohammad Amir, Mohammad Hafeez, Mohammad Hasnain, Shadab Khan, Shaheen Afridi, Shoaib Malik. This squad is the youngest of all the World Cup players. This is without a doubt one of the most significant advantages. This team, led by Sarfaraz Ahmed, has a strong balance. Imam-Ul-Haq and Fakhar Zaman are at the top of their game. They have the potential to turn it around in the team's favour. Aside from these young players, there are a few more seasoned players. Mohammad Hafeez's pace bowling and Shoaib Malik's batting provide leadership for the side. One of the most talked-about World Cup debutants is Babar Azam. His ability to perform would be crucial. This squad has a strong pace attack and a powerful middle order, which can be a deadly mix in England. Imad Wasim and Shadab Khan can both spin the ball well enough.

Records

  • Highest team total - 399/1 (50 overs) Pakistan vs. Zimbabwe at Bulawayo ground on 20 Jul 2018
  • Lowest team total- 43 (19.5 overs) Pakistan vs. West Indies at Cape Town ground on 25 Feb 1993
  • Most runs- 11701 - Inzamam-ul-Haq
  • Best average- 56.83- Babar Azam
  • Best strike rate- 116.94 - Shahid Afridi
  • Most wickets- 502 - Wasim Akram
7. Bangladesh

First ODI- Bangladesh vs. Pakistan at Tyronne Fernando Stadium, Moratuwa; 31 March 1986

Last ODI- Bangladesh vs. New Zealand at Basin Reserve, Wellington; 26 March 2021

Bangladesh is the 8th ranked team with some of the greatest strengths in the team. In the opening of the match, Tamim Iqbal was one of Bangladesh's most powerful weapons. The left-handed shooter makes his shots with ease and is more than capable of bringing the team off to a fast start. He has aided Bangladesh in getting off to a fast start many times over the years and now has the expertise, as well as the talent, to make a significant difference. The batsman in the middle order Mushfiqur Rahim has been a part of the international circuit for a long time and has only gotten better as time has passed. He is not only an excellent wicketkeeper but also a dynamic player. The pint-sized dynamo will boost the scoring rate while still acting as an anchor when required.

Despite his poor form, Bangladesh has named Liton Das in their 15-man World Cup squad. Das has a career average of less than 20 after 27 games, and he disappointed in the latest ODI series against New Zealand, struggling to cross double digits. Understandably, the management chose him as a backup wicketkeeper, but with the Imrul Kayes waiting in the wings, this may be a move that backfires.

Records

  • Highest team total – 338/8/1 (50 overs) Bangladesh vs. Australia at Nottingham ground on 20 Jun 2019
  • Lowest team total- 58 (18.5 overs) Bangladesh vs. West Indies at Dhaka ground on 4 Mar 2011
  • Most runs- 7452 - Tamim Iqbal
  • Best average- 38.08- Shakib Al Hasan
  • Best strike rate- 97.35 - Soumya Sarkar
  • Most wickets- 269 - Mashrafe Mortaza
8. Sri Lanka

First ODI- Sri Lanka vs. West Indies at Old Trafford, Manchester; 7 June 1975

Last ODI- Sri Lanka vs. West Indies at Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, Antigua; 14 March 2021

Sri Lanka, much like West Indies, was crowned world champions in 1996. Almost every team is impacted by star departures, but they usually rebound after a dry spell and find a new leader who leads from the front for a decade or more and catches the interest of that generation. Sri Lanka's batting line-up has been unable to find even a semblance of continuity since the departure of two of the world's best batsmen, Kumar Sangakkara and Mahela Jayawardene. Sri Lanka's cricketing fortunes have continued to deteriorate since they were eliminated from the 2015 edition after a humiliating quarterfinal defeat to South Africa. In 2017, the team sunk to a new low after losing a five-match ODI series to a visiting Zimbabwe team 3-2. Surprisingly, in the last two years, the country has not won a bi-lateral rubber.

Malinga is one of the best limited-overs bowlers of the modern period, having taken 318 wickets in 213 matches since making his ODI debut in 2004. Dimuth Karunaratne is expected to open the batting with either Avishka Fernando or Lahiru Thirimanne. Although Thirimanne hasn't played an ODI since December 2017 and has been out of the international game for nearly two years, Avishka, the 21-year-old opener, has had modest results since making his debut against Australia in 2018. Despite previous defeats, Kusal Mendis and Dhananjaya de Silva have been included in the team.

Records

  • Highest team total - 443/9 (50 overs) Sri Lanka vs. the Netherlands at Nottingham ground on 19 Jun 2018
  • Lowest team total- 55 (28.3 overs) Sri Lanka vs. West Indies at Sharjah ground on 3 Dec 1986
  • Most runs- 13975 - KC Sangakkara
  • Best average- 41.96- KC Sangakkara
  • Best strike rate- 112.08 - NLTC Perera
  • Most wickets- 523 - M Muralitharan
CONCLUSION

This was a list of the top 8 ODI cricket teams ranked by ICC. These teams have their own strengths and weaknesses which make them unique. The best team on the list is England followed by India. India has made an overall world rank and is excelling in test cricket also. One day cricket matches are of great importance and winning helps the teams in making the position in the top. It is a 50 over match, which you can watch without losing interest.

About the Author

I am a writer, blogger, and journalist. I have expertise in writing on health and technology-related topics, digital marketing especially Search Engine Optimization and social media marketing. I love nature, humans, music, and technology.

Rate this Article
Leave a Comment
Author Thumbnail
I Agree:
Comment 
Pictures
Author: Bhupati Barman
Premium Member

Bhupati Barman

Member since: May 09, 2020
Published articles: 7

Related Articles