Directory Image
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

EB-5 Visa Process For Foreign Investors Into American Enterprises

Author: Alexis Watson
by Alexis Watson
Posted: Oct 02, 2016
eb5 visa

This may be an important thing which you as a foreign investor should look into. Back in 1990 the United States Immigration Services created an Immigrant Investor Program in order to attract investors worldwide to invest in the growth of American economy and the program was called EB5 program. Under this program EB5 visas were to be allocated to foreign nationals acting as investor and the main criteria for any person to qualify for it is to make a minimum investment of $500,000 or $10, 00,000 depending on where the project is located and the investment should be in a new commercial enterprise.

EB-5 is a special type of Employment based visa and it falls under category five. Under the whole set of categories of employment based visa, EB5 visa is a 5th category visa meant to attract employment generation. Roughly around 10000 US visas are issued under this category and out of which 80% belong to Chinese citizens. Since the revamp of law regarding immigration investor program in 2011, it has attracted lot of foreign investors mostly from China who have heavily invested to renew and rebuilt urban areas and which created a lot of American jobs. EB 5 Visa Immigration Lawyer NYC help investors and entrepreneurs turn a US investment into a right to say and work in the US legally.

What is the best thing for EB5 Visa holders?

An EB5 qualified investor on a later stage can get a permanent citizenship for himself or herself, his or her spouse and children under the age of 21.

Factors that can help you qualify for EB5 Visa

Looking at the way how EB5 Visas are allocated to individual your qualification would fall under three heads:

a) Minimum investment amount: An applicant for EB5 visa need to make a minimum investment of half to one million in an American enterprise. The investment can be made in the form of cash, inventory, equipment, secured debt and even into tangible property and value based asset with valuation based on US dollar fair value.

b) Employment created by you: As per EB5 visa guidelines your investment should at least lead to created ten full time jobs in the community but you have an option to show ten non permanent employees also subject to the condition that the employment has been created in businesses which acts as suppliers to an enterprise where you have made the investment. It is always not necessary you have to make an investment in the main enterprise you can make investment in regional centre which should lead to creation of jobs in the community, Immigration law Firm NYC Help foreign investors obtain EB-5 investor visas

c) Type of entities: For you to qualify for EB5 visa, the entity or the enterprise in which you have investment should have the following business structure

  1. Big Corporations
  2. Limited or general partnerships
  3. Sole proprietorship
  4. Business trusts
  5. Any other publicly or privately held business enterprise
About the Author

I am Immigration Lawyer in New York, US.provides services in various field of Immigration laws, Civil laws, Criminal laws, Family law, Consumer cases, Property related matters, Matrimonial related matters &drafting and vetting of various agreements

Rate this Article
Leave a Comment
Author Thumbnail
Please or Join to add a comment.
Author: Alexis Watson

Alexis Watson

Flag of United States
United States

Member since: Sep 11, 2016
Published articles: 49

Related Articles