Directory Image
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

70-347 MICROSOFT PDF Demo

Author: Monika Bergmann
by Monika Bergmann
Posted: Nov 15, 2016

Question: 1

DRAG DROP

Your company uses Office 365. You are planning a user-driven deployment of Office 365 ProPlus.

You need to provide users with the minimum requirements for running Office 365 ProPlus.

Which requirements should you provide? To answer, drag the appropriate requirements to the correct targets. Each requirement may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

For users to have the ability to install Office 365 ProPlus on their computers, they must be configured as local administrators. Furthermore, users don't have to be connected to the Internet all the time to use Office 365 ProPlus. They do, however, have to connect every 30 days to prevent Office 365 ProPlus from going into reduced functionality mode.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg998766(v=office.15).aspx

Question: 2

Your company uses Office 365 and has an Enterprise E3 license plan. Employees are issued laptop computers that are configured with a standard image. The image includes an installation of Office 365 ProPlus that must be activated by the employees.

An employee recently received a new laptop computer to replace an older laptop. The older laptop will be reimaged. When the employee attempts to start Word for the first time, she receives a message saying that she cannot activate it because she has already activated five devices.

You need to help the employee activate Office on her new laptop computer.

What should you do?

A. Assign a second E3 license to the employee.

B. Remove the employee's E3 license and then assign a new E3 license.

C. Sign in to the Office 365 portal as the employee and deactivate the old laptop.

D. Sign in to the Office 365 portal by using your Global Admin account and then deactivate the old laptop.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Office 365 ProPlus license permits a user to install Office on a maximum of five devices. For the user to install office on a 6th device, one of the devices that Office was previously activated on must be deactivated.

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/office_resource_kit/archive/2012/11/28/managing-office-365-proplus-installations-activating-deactivating-and-reactivating.aspx

Question: 3

You manage client computing devices for a company. Office 365 was recently deployed for all employees in the sales department. Company policy requires the installation of Office 365 ProPlus on all new client computing devices for sales department employees.

The company recently purchased Surface Pro 2 devices for all sales department employees. You are testing a new Office deployment for a specific user on a Surface Pro 2. You are unable to activate Office on the Surface Pro 2. An error message states that the install limit has been reached.

You need to activate Office 365 ProPlus on the Surface Pro 2 for the user.

What should you do?

A. Sign in to the Office 365 portal as the user and deactivate unused Office 365 ProPlus licenses.

B. Sign in to the Office 365 admin center as an Office 365 administrator. Remove and then re-add the user's Office 365 ProPlus license.

C. Install a licensed copy of Office Professional Plus 2013 that is covered under a volume licensing agreement.

D. Sign in to the Office 365 admin center as an Office 365 administrator and deactivate unused Office 365 ProPlus licenses.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Office 365 ProPlus license permits a user to install Office on a maximum of five devices. For the user to install office on a 6th device, one of the devices that Office was previously activated on must be deactivated.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg982959(v=office.15).aspx

Question: 4

Your company hires a new human resources consultant. Corporate policy specifies the following requirements for consultants:

In the Office 365 admin center, you create an account for the consultant and assign an E3 license to the account. You send instructions to the consultant for installing Office365 ProPlus on her laptop.

The consultant signs in to the Office 365 portal and changes her password when prompted to do so. She successfully accesses her email by using Outlook Web App (OWA). She attempts to install Office 365 ProPlus, but is unable to do so.

The Software page of the Office 365 portal displays the options shown in the following image.

You need to ensure that the consultant can install Office 365 ProPlus.

What should you do?

A. License the consultant's account for Office 365 ProPlus.

B. License the consultant's account for Office Web Apps.

C. Issue a corporate laptop to the consultant and have her restart the Office 365 ProPlus installation process on that laptop.

D. Assign an E1 license to the consultant's account.

Answer: A

Explanation:

When assigning a license to a user, you are able to select which services are enabled by that license. Select the down-arrow next to the name of the license and unselect the services that you want to restrict from that user. The Office 365 ProPlus check box was probably de-selected, therefore the user was unable to install it.

Question: 5

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. All users have been assigned E3 licenses and use Office Web Apps to create and edit documents.

A user attempts to access documents stored on a USB flash drive. When the user double-clicks a file that is stored on the USB flash drive, an error message states that Windows can't open the file and needs to know what program to use to open it.

You need to ensure that the user can start Office applications and edit Office documents by double-clicking files.

What should you do on the user's computer?

A. Use Office on Demand.

B. Install Office 365 ProPlus from the Office 365 portal.

C. Copy the files from the USB flash drive to the local hard drive.

D. Install and configure Microsoft Word Viewer.

Answer: B

Explanation:

You can deploy Office 365 ProPlus in your organization by allowing users to install Office 365 ProPlus directly from the Office 365 portal, or by downloading the Office 365 ProPlus software to the local network and then deploying it to your users.

Question: 6

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company.

The company's environment includes Office 2007, Office 2010, Office 2013, Windows 7, and Windows 8. The company uses Office Telemetry.

You need to collect Office version usage data for an upcoming migration to Office 365 ProPlus.

What should you do?

A. Open documents by using Office 2007, Office 2010, or Office 2013 on client computers that run Windows 7.

B. Use the Get-MsolUser cmdlet with the ServiceStatus parameter.

C. Search network shares for Office documents and export the results to a.log file.

D. Search local computers for Office documents and export the results to a.csv file.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Telemetry Agents for all versions of Office collect the data of the most recently used documents, registered add-ins, and system and user information to upload to the shared folder. By opening documents by using Office 2007, Office 2010, or Office 2013 on client computers that run Windows 7, you allow the Telemetry Agents to collect the relevant data.

References:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj863580.aspx#bkmk_howistelemetrydatacollected

Question: 7

DRAG DROP

You are an Office 365 migration consultant. Your company has been hired to migrate the legacy email solution of another company to Office 365.

You are creating a migration plan for the two scenarios shown in the following table.

You need to evaluate whether the client computer software supports Office 365.

Which software requires action? To answer, drag the appropriate status to each target in the scenario table. Each status may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

Office 365 is designed to work with any version of Microsoft Office in mainstream support, which excludes Office 2010. You have to upgrade Office 2010 prior to the migration. The only requirement with regards to the operating system is that the operating system you use must be supported by its manufacturer. All versions of Windows 7 are still supported by Microsoft.

References:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/office365-suite-help/office-365-system-requirements-HA102817357.aspx

Question: 8

Your company has a hybrid deployment of Office 365. You need to identify which certificate is used for token signing between the on-premises environment and Office 365. Which tool should you use?

A. The Exchange Management Console.

B. The AD FS 2.0 Management console.

C. The Active Directory Domains and Trusts snap-in.

D. The Office 365 portal.

E. The Certificates snap-in.

Answer: B

Explanation:

AD FS creates a self-signed certificate by default. You are able to modify this certificate to a CA-issued certificate by using the AD FS management snap-in. Therefore it stands to reason that to identify which certificate is used for token signing between the on-premises environment and Office 365, you would have to access the AD FS 2.0 Management console.

References:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh563848(v=exchg.150).aspx

Question: 9

Your company has an Office 365 subscription. A user named Test5 has a mailbox. You need to ensure that all of the email messages sent and received by Test5 are accessible to members of the audit department for 60 days, even if Test5 permanently deletes the messages. What should you do?

A. Run the Set-User cmdlet.

B. Run the Set-Mailbox cmdlet.

C. Run the Set-RetentionPolicyTag cmdlet.

D. Run the Set-MailboxDatabase cmdlet.

E. Run the Set-RetentionPolicy cmdlet.

Answer: B

Explanation:

The AuditLogAgeLimit parameter of the Set-Mailbox cmdlet allows you to stipulate how long audit logs for a mailbox are retained. Logs older than the specified period are removed. The default value is 90 days.

To meet the requirements in this question, we need to configure a litigation hold on the mailbox.

Place a mailbox on Litigation Hold to preserve all mailbox content, including deleted items and original versions of modified items. When you place a user' mailbox on Litigation Hold, content in the user's archive mailbox (if it's enabled) is also placed on hold. Deleted and modified items are preserved for a specified period, or until you remove the mailbox from Litigation Hold.

To place a mailbox on litigation hold, we use the Set-Mailbox cmdlet. For example:

Set-Mailbox test5@contoso.com -LitigationHoldEnabled $true -LitigationHoldDuration 60

References:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-IN/library/bb123981(v=exchg.150)?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396

Question: 10

You deploy Office 365. All the members of a team named Sales have full access to a shared mailbox named Sales. You enable auditing for all shared mailboxes. From the Sales mailbox, an email message that contains inappropriate content is sent. You need to identify which user sent the message. What should you do?

A. From the Exchange Control Panel, run an administrator role group report.

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SharingPolicy cmdlet.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Write-AdminAuditLog cmdlet.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the New-MailboxAuditLogSearch cmdlet.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The cmdlet New-MailboxAuditLogSearch is used to search in auditlogs.

Question: 11

You subscribe to Office 365. You plan to implement single sign-on. You need to deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) to a server for the planned implementation. Which deployment methods should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. On a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2, download and install AD FS 2.0.

B. On a server that runs Windows Server 2008, download and install AD FS 2.0.

C. On a server that runs Windows Server 2008, install the AD FS server role.

D. On a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2, install the AD FS server role.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

You can install AD FS on Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2 computers using an installation package known as AD FS 2.0.

References:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn151310.aspx

Question: 12

Your company has an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack (SP1) organization and a hybrid deployment of Office 365. You have two federation servers named Server1 and Server2. You manage Server1 and Server2 by using a user account that is a member of the Domain Admins group. You need to set the authentication method of the federation servers to forms-based authentication. What should you do?

A. Modify the Web.config file in the %systemroot%\inetpub\adfs\Is directory.

B. Modify the Global.asax file in the %systemroot%\inetpub\adfs\Is directory.

C. From the AD FS 2.0 Management console, add a claims provider trust.

D. From the AD FS 2.0 Management console, add a relaying party trust.

Answer: A

Explanation:

To configure a non-default local authentication type, navigate to inetpub\adfs\ls located in the root folder, Select web.config and Edit in Notepad. The use Ctrl+F to find, Cut your preferred local authentication type (the entire line), and Paste it to the top of the list before saving and closing the web.config file.

References:

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/educloud/2012/10/03/fba-customization-with-office-365-and-adfs/

Question: 13

DRAG DROP

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. The company is deploying Office 365 ProPlus.

The company has the following deployment requirements:

You need to deploy Office 365 ProPlus.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:

A new build of Office 365 ProPlus is released to the Microsoft Content Delivery Network (CDN) every 2nd Tuesday of every month. You would therefore need to configure a content delivery network.

You can configure Office 365 ProPlus to get updates automatically from a location on your network, i.e. distribution point, using the Office Deployment Tool or Group Policy. This is a good option if you want to test to make sure that your line-of-business applications work with the new version.

The Office Deployment Tool makes use of a Configuration.xml file, which includes the instructions for what Office software to download from Office 365.

References:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/office_resource_kit/archive/2014/01/28/managing-updates-for-office-365-proplus-part-2.aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179070.aspx#BKMK_RunSetupFromLIS

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Content-delivery-networks-0140f704-6614-49bb-aa6c-89b75dcd7f1f?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

Question: 14

DRAG DROP

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. The company recently migrated to Office 365 and is planning to deploy Office 365 ProPlus to client computers in the main office and all branch offices.

Due to limited bandwidth at the branch offices, the company decides to have users install Office 365 ProPlus from a network share by using the Click-to-Run deployment method.

You need to install Office 365 ProPlus on a client computer.

How should you complete the relevant command? To answer, drag the appropriate command segments to the correct targets. Each command segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

Answer:

In order to install Office 365 ProPlus on a client computer from a network share, the syntax should include the location, the path to the setup.exe file, the setup file, parameter, the path to the configuration file, and the configuration file.

In this case:

The location and path to the setup.exe file - \\server01\Office

The setup file – setup.exe

The /configure parameter, which specifies the path to the configuration file.

The location and path to the configuration file - \\server01\Office

The configuration file – office.xml.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj219423(v=office.15).aspx

Question: 15

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. Employees do not have local administrative privileges on client computers.

The company has the following client computer software:

When accessing the corporate Microsoft SharePoint 2010 site, some users are unable to display SharePoint lists in the Datasheet view.

You need to ensure that all users can display SharePoint lists in the Datasheet view.

What should you do?

A. Upgrade to the latest version of Office 365 ProPlus.

B. Force a reinstallation of Office by using Group Policy and specifying a network location.

C. Uninstall the 64-bit version of Office and then install the 32-bit version of Office.

D. Upgrade all Office 2007 and Office 2010 versions to Office 2013.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Office 2010 does not include a 64-bit version of the Datasheet component. Therefore, uninstalling the 64-bit version of Office and then installing the 32-bit version is the correct option to take.

References:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee681792.aspx#compat4

Question: 16

You are the Office 365 ProPlus administrator for your company. Each user is assigned an E3 license. All client computers are on a local area network. Users do not have administrative privileges on their client computers.

You are configuring a network-based installation of the most recent version of Office for all client computers.

You need to ensure that the installation process does not display any dialog boxes or require user input.

Which option should you specify in the Configuration. xml file?

A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Display element sets the level of User Interface that Setup presents to the user. Setting the Display Level attribute to "none" configures Setup to run an unattended installation. Setting the AcceptEULA attribute to "TRUE" configures the Microsoft Software License Terms to be accepted on behalf of the user without displaying it.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj219426(v=office.15).aspx

Question: 17

A company is upgrading from Office 2010 to Office 365 ProPlus. The company plans to use the Telemetry Dashboard to identify document compatibility issues.

You need to enable telemetry and immediately trigger data collection.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Modify the AgentInitWait and AgentRandomDelay registry values on the client computers.

B. Configure a Group Policy Object to turn on telemetry data collection in the User Configuration settings.

C. Configure a Group Policy Object to turn on telemetry data collection in the Computer Configuration settings.

D. Delete the contents of the telemetry shared folder.

E. Run the gpupdate. exe /force command on the file server that hosts the telemetry shared folder.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

To trigger the data collection manually and see data uploaded immediately to Telemetry Dashboard, configure the AgentInitWait and AgentRandomDelay registry values on client computers. You can make use of Group Policy to enable and configure Telemetry Agents via the following path:

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Microsoft Office 2013\Telemetry Dashboard

About the Author

Ou can buy and download our downloadable 712-50 material for 712-50 EC-Council Certified CISO (CCISO) exam quite easily. Just add this study material to your cart, enter your billing information and once you have completed the purchase process

Rate this Article
Leave a Comment
Author Thumbnail
I Agree:
Comment 
Pictures
  • Guest  -  6 months ago

    Cool. nice comment I'd welcome it though this post past long ago this is very resourceful and helpful and some ways! Good health! this is a second. Sharing this similarly the game I anytime found and it's making clamor online for the sake of excellence. Attempt it additionally put forth attempt LINK HERE

Author: Monika Bergmann

Monika Bergmann

Member since: Oct 13, 2016
Published articles: 44

Related Articles