Directory Image
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Your Guide to the Subclass 887 Visa

Author: Dave Guest
by Dave Guest
Posted: Jun 22, 2017
subclass 887

If you are interested in a skilled regional sponsored visa, you may have considered a subclass 887 visa. However, if you want to maximise the chances of approval, you need to know all the details. Fortunately, 888 Migration is here to help.

The Basics of the Subclass 887 Visa:

The subclass 887 visa is a permanent visa option for those who have lived and worked within a specific area of Australia. In order to be eligible, you need to be in Australia and currently hold another visa. This includes the 489, 495, 496, 475 or 489 visa. You will need to have lived in a specific regional area in Australia for a minimum of two years and have worked full time in that area for at least a year. You will also need to meet the basic character and health requirements.

This visa provides an avenue for a permanent visa if you currently hold a Skilled Independent, Skilled Designated Area or Skilled Regional Sponsored visare provisional visas, but it is also possible to apply for the 887 subclass visa if you currently hold a Bridging visa A or B following a Skilled Regional visa.

Eligibility Criteria:

In addition to currently holding a skilled visa for at least two years or bridging visa, there is other qualification criteria. You must have worked and lived in a designated area in Australia that is typically a low population growth, regional area. You also need to have made arrangements to repay any debts you may have outstanding to the Australian government.

Unfortunately, you may compromise your eligibility if you have been refused or had a visa cancelled while in Australia.

What the Subclass 887 Visa Allows:

Like the skilled independent subclass 189, the Subclass 887 visa is a permanent visa that lets you remain in Australia indefinitely. You are permitted to study or work in Australia and enroll in Australian Medicare. You may sponsor relatives for permanent residence if they are eligible and apply for citizenship if you meet the eligibility criteria. You also have a five year window to travel out of and return to Australia. However, you will need to comply with the visa conditions and all Australian laws.

Costs:

The specific costs for your application will depend on your circumstances. For example, it is permitted to include a partner, children or stepchildren in your application. This will incur additional costs, but if the visa is granted, your family members will have the same rights as you.

  • If you are considering a skilled independent subclass 189 or subclass 887 visa, you should speak to us. There are a number of skilled regional sponsored visa options, and the 888 Migration team is here to guide you through the process of lodging an application. We would also be happy to address any concerns you may have.

About the Author

Dave Guest is a writer across several reputed industrial web posts. He writes for many online journals and portals that are related to Australia Migration

Rate this Article
Leave a Comment
Author Thumbnail
Please or Join to add a comment.
Author: Dave Guest

Dave Guest

Flag of Australia
Australia

Member since: Dec 29, 2016
Published articles: 15

Related Articles