Directory Image
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Features of CertsWarrior Oracle 1Z0-330 Exam Dumps 2018

Author: Jeffrey Garcia
by Jeffrey Garcia
Posted: Jan 22, 2018

Question: 1

As an implementation consultant, you have defined a total compensation statement. From a security perspective, you are required to identify a key user who will have access to view the total compensation statement.

Which role is mandatory to view the compensation statement? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Compensation Analyst

B. Compensation Executive

C. Compensation Specialist

D. Compensation Manager

Answer: A

Question: 2

What is the maximum number and kind of items that you can add when defining a custom category? (Choose the best answer.)

A. three custom columns

B. five custom columns

C. three items

D. three subcategories

Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference:

https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37583_01/doc.1116/e22776/F387366AN19E05.htm (See custom)

Question: 3

A compensation administrator has set up a Workforce Compensation Plan with Budget Pools. Manager Level Budgeting is enabled for the pool and default budget values have been configured for the following columns on the Configure Budget Page Layout page:

Budget Distribution Amount or Budget Distribution Percentage columns on the Detail Table tab

Budget Amount or Budget Percentage columns on the Summary Columns tab

To distribute the budgets automatically, the compensation administrator should run __________. (Choose the best answer.)

A. the Start Compensation Cycle process

B. the Validate Plan Setup process

C. the Refresh Data process

D. the Start Compensation Cycle process. After this, the Administrator should create a model to distribute the budgets.

Answer: D

Question: 4

Which three statements are true about individual compensation plans? (Choose three.)

A. A user’s ability to access or make updates to awards in individual compensation plans may be restricted by the user’s association to a Legislative Data Group.

B. Individual compensation plans are not necessary for payment of items such as spot bonus.

C. Individual compensation plans are necessary for payment of items such as spot bonus.

D. Workers are individual compensation plans to manage their own contributions to charitable or savings plans.

E. Individual compensation plans define compensation that managers can award to individual workers outside of the regular compensation cycle, such as spot bonus or education reimbursement.

Answer: C, D, E

Explanation:

Reference:

https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37017_01/fusionapps.1115/e20376/F668086AN4EC23.htm (individual compensation plans: explained)

Question: 5

A corporation has implemented Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation. As a Fusion consultant, you are required to set up Calculation Factors for the deduction elements setup.

Which two statements are correct regarding the Calculation Factors? (Choose two.)

A. Calculation Factors indicate which deduction range to use when calculating the deduction amount.

B. The Manage Deduction Ranges task in the Payroll Calculation work area is used to view the calculation factors defined.

C. Calculation Factors define which classifications of earnings to consider when calculating the basis for the deduction element.

D. The Manage Deduction Group Rates task in the Payroll Calculation work area is used to view the calculation factors defined.

Answer: A, B

Question: 6

An organization uses Compensation Statement for its workers in the UK. One of the categories used in the statement has the display name as One-Time Bonus. As an implementation consultant, you are in the process of configuring a new Compensation Statement for workers in Indi

a. You decide to reuse the category for the new Compensation Statement. In the process of configuring the Statement Definition, you update the Compensation Category display name to Annual Bonus. However, when the Compensation Statement for workers in the UK displays, it continues to show the Category display name as One-Time Bonus.

What is the cause for this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The Compensation Category display name is specific to a Statement Definition.

B. The Compensation Statement Definition synchronization process needs to be run to update the Compensation Category display name in all statement definitions.

C. After the Compensation Statement is generated for workers in India, the Category display name of Annual Bonus will start reflecting in the Compensation Statement of workers in the UK.

D. Workers in the UK need to refresh their statements in order to see the updated display name.

Answer: C

Question: 7

Identify the list builder that is used in the delivered variable allocation task that appears to all allocations. (Choose the best answer.)

A. Position Hierarchy

B. Dynamic Approval Group

C. Static Approval Group

D. Supervisory Hierarchy

E. Auto Approval

Answer: A

Question: 8

Which four statements are true if you enable Performance Ratings and integrate with Oracle Fusion Performance Management? (Choose four.)

A. You can display overall and calculated performance ratings given in the Performance Management system and provide access to the full performance document from within the worksheet.

B. You select the performance template or document name and the period to make available, and whether to display only completed ratings or ratings in any status.

C. You have the option to update the overall performance rating, overall goal rating, and overall competency rating in the compensation worksheet.

D. You need to refresh the HR data for ratings updated in Performance Management so they are updated in the worksheet.

E. You can also display the Performance Rating History column in the worksheet to see historical ratings given in the Performance Management system.

Answer: A, B, C, D

Explanation:

Reference:

https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37583_01/doc.1116/e22776/F387136AN11E5B.htm (Display performance management ratings)

Question: 9

A corporation has set up an individual compensation plan for a contribution towards a retirement benefit. This contribution must be approved by the four-level manager hierarchy.

Identify all the four builders that support a restriction for the number of levels. (Choose four.)

A. Management Chain

B. Supervisory

C. Position

D. Job Level

E. Resource

F. Department Level

Answer: B, D, E, F

Question: 10

A corporation has implemented Oracle Fusion Compensation for a manufacturing client. The Fusion consultant created a Bonus element with primary classification as Supplemental earning.

What is true about the subclassifications for the created element? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Sub-classifications provide a way to feed elements.

B. Once a sub-classification is associated with a classification, it cannot be associated with another classification.

C. A sub-classification name cannot be reused under a different primary classification.

D. Elements can have only one sub-classification.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference:

Subclassifications provide a way to feed balances. Elements can have only one primary and secondary classification, but multiple subclassifications. You can create subclassifications or use predefined ones. Once a subclassification is associated with a classification it cannot be associated with another classification. A subclassification name can be reused under different primary classifications, but you will have to create separate balance feeds for each subclassification with the same name.

Question: 11

Your customer wants line managers to be able to access the active workforce compensation plan during the first three months of the Plan period, but not to update it. The evaluation period start and end dates for the plan are January 1 to December 31 of the year.

How should you set this up? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Configure Plan access start and end dates from January 1 to March 31 of the year and Worksheet update period start and end dates from April 1 to December 31 of the year.

B. Configure Worksheet update period start and end dates from January 1 to March 31 of the year and Plan access start and end dates from April 1 to December 31 of the year.

C. Configure Plan access start and end dates from January 1 to December 31 of the year.

D. Configure Worksheet update period start and end dates from January 1 to December 31 of the year.

Answer: A

Question: 12

A corporation is implementing Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation and needs to give a spot bonus for a new hire as well as give the same for special recognition for employees.

Identify the correct option that will enable the organization to achieve the desired results. (Choose the best answer.)

A. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add "Hire" as an action. Then, after an employee is hired, this plan can be added to employees anytime.

B. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add "Hire" as an action so that for HR action "Hire", this bonus can be added. Also add "Manage Individual Compensation," which will enable Managers to add it to reportees.

C. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add "Hire" as an action so that for HR action "Hire," this bonus can be added. Also add "Manage Contributions," which will enable managers to add it to reportees.

D. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add "All" as an action so that this plan can be added to anyone at any time.

Answer: D

Question: 13

Which statement is correct about secondary element classifications? (Choose the best answer.)

A. They are user-defined and can be edited.

B. They are user-defined and cannot be edited.

C. They are predefined and can be edited.

D. They are predefined and cannot be edited.

Answer: C

Question: 14

During the compensation review cycle, which two actions occur when a manager is allocated a zero or null budget? (Choose two.)

A. The manager can manually allocate some budget for his team.

B. The manager does not have access to the plan.

C. The manager will have read-only access.

D. The available budget becomes negative when the manager makes allocations.

Answer: A, C

Explanation:

You can distribute initial budgets for one or more managers in the hierarchy. When the budget is zero or null, managers have read-only access to their budgets. A null budget contains no value. A zero budget means no amount is budgeted.

Question: 15

A corporation is implementing Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation and the new salary basis is being created.

For an hourly paid employee, which option is true regarding the Annualization factor in the salary basis? (Choose the best answer.)

A. For all hourly paid employees, a new salary basis needs to be created and associated that uses a frequency of "Hourly," and the Annualization factor will be the number of hours in a work year.

B. Whether the employee is paid hourly or not, the Annualization factor is the multiplication factor used to convert base pay at the selected frequency to an annualized amount. So any frequency can be used and the corresponding Annualization factor can be determined.

C. The Annualization factor used in salary basis is only for display purpose. The amount that is paid to the worker is always determined by the pay period on the payroll linked to worker’s assignment.

D. The Annualization factor used in a salary basis is only for display purpose. The amount that is paid to the worker is always determined by the sum of all the components of the salary basis multiplied by 12.

Answer: D

Question: 16

You client has a requirement that allows a salary adjustment based on the number of dependents the employee has, and this allowance must be mapped to a separate component. Because this allowance cannot have a logical mapping with any of the predefined components, you decide to create a new salary component called "Family Allowance".

Which option would you use to achieve this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The Configure Compensation Component task in Manage plans

B. The Salary Component Lookup

C. It is not possible to achieve this, because only the delivered salary components can be used.

D. The Compensation Models

Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference:

https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E60665_01/common/FAIWC/F1477720AN1CD0E.htm#F1477720AN1CD0E

Question: 17

A corporation implemented Fusion Compensation and must run a compensation cycle. The corporation has seven different active components in the salary basis. Salaries of all the employees must be updated in bulk mode.

Which statement is true about the bulk update using Integrated Workbook? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Integrated Workbook can be used to update all the seven components.

B. Only the first four active components will be loaded at a time by Integrated Workbook.

C. Only the first five active components will be loaded at a time by Integrated Workbook.

D. Only the first six active components will be loaded at a time by Integrated Workbook.

Answer: C

Test Information:

Total Questions: 178

Test Number: 1Z0-330

Vendor Name: Oracle

Cert Name: Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation Cloud Service 2016 Certified Implementation Specialist

Test Name: Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation Cloud Service 2016 Implementation Essentials

Official Site: https://www.certswarrior.com

For More Details: https://www.certswarrior.com/exam/1Z0-330/

About the Author

You will find many different options elsewhere that allow you to better handle your services such as: certificate preparation, training, money back pass guarantees, practice tests, practice exams, PDF, as well as questions and answers.

Rate this Article
Leave a Comment
Author Thumbnail
I Agree:
Comment 
Pictures
Author: Jeffrey Garcia

Jeffrey Garcia

Member since: Dec 20, 2017
Published articles: 28

Related Articles