Directory Image
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

A Detailed Discussion On The Residency In Costa Rica

Author: Master Business
by Master Business
Posted: Feb 02, 2014

We all love to explore new places and sometimes even shift our base to any other country other than our homeland. For that we need to survey all the options like which country will be the best option and has a rich culture and at the same tome is equipped with all the modern day facilities so that we can have a really good experience staying there. Thus if you have decided to move on into another country, then Costa Rica is the most suitable option even if you want to have a retired life in this country.

Costa Rica as a Country

This country is in Central America and has Panama and Nicaragua in its two sides. It also has two water bodies, the Caribbean Sea and the Pacific Ocean. Thus this country has many beautiful beaches as well as other landscapes like the islands, volcanic mountains and so on. Moreover, the country is also much enriched in historical senses. The country along with other Central American countries has been a very important Spanish colony for a long period of time. The main source of economic growth in this country is due to the coffee plantations as well as tourism industry.

Immigration to Costa Rica

There are some specific rules while you make up your mind to migrate in this country. There are some facts though which you must keep in mind. There are two types of immigration allowed in this country and for permanent type residences, there are many Costa Rica Residence available at moderate costs. The two types are explained below:-

  • When you have made up your mind to relocate in this country, the very first thing to do is to become a legalized citizen of this country. Through two ways you can do so. The first way may be possible if any of your direct relatives are staying here. Direct relationship includes children under 25 years and parentages of Costa Rica legal resident, family member or parents of handicapped Costa Rica residents, and minor relatives of Costa Rica inhabitants.
  • You will also find Residency in Costa Rica if you are a temporary citizen here. You can in that case live here for up to 5 years. The type of people who can stay here includes investors eager to invest here as well as retired persons. For that you may have to pay some amount of money every month. But at the same time you have the opportunity to own any business here. Thus in the later stages if you find it suitable you may retire here and settle please contact here.
About the Author

We are provide good services for you. It is very benefit for people. You can check our services at our website.

Rate this Article
Leave a Comment
Author Thumbnail
Please or Join to add a comment.
Author: Master Business

Master Business

United Kingdom

Member since: May 02, 2013
Published articles: 260

Related Articles