Directory Image
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

70-767 Exam Practice Software

Author: Jimmy Jacobson
by Jimmy Jacobson
Posted: Nov 17, 2017

Question: 1

You are developing a project that contains multiple SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages. The packages will be deployed to the SSIS catalog. One of the steps in each package accesses an FTP site to download sales transaction data.

You create project parameters to store the username and password that are used to access the FTP site.

You need to ensure that the username and password values are encrypted when they are deployed.

What should you do?

A. Set the Sensitive property of the parameters to True.

B. Set the ProtectionLevel property of the package to EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey.

C. Change the parameters to package parameters.

D. Change the project to the Legacy Deployment model.

Answer: A

Question: 2

You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports SQL Azure data into a data warehouse every night.

The SQL Azure data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large.

If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value.

The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50.

Many values are incorrectly matched.

You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance.

What should you do?

A. Change the Exhaustive property to True.

B. Change the similarity threshold to 0.55.

C. Change the similarity threshold to 0.40.

D. Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup.

Answer: B

Question: 3

You install a SQL Server 2016 database engine instance on a production server. A month later, you install SQL Server 2016 Integration Services (SSIS).

You must develop an SSIS project and deploy it to the server by using the Project Deployment model.

Operations Log records that are outside the configured retention period must be cleaned automatically.

You need to create the SSIS catalog on the production server.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Enable XP Command Shell.

B. Enable CLR Integration.

C. Enable OLE Automation.

D. Start the SQL Server Browser service.

E. Enable Cross Database Ownership Chaining

F. Start the SQL Server Agent service

G. Enable Ad Hoc Remote Queries.

Answer: B, F

Question: 4

A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package on a computer is failing periodically in production. The package was created less than one year ago and was deployed to the SSIS catalog.

Sometimes the package is started on a SQL Agent schedule; sometimes the package is started manually by an SSIS developer by using the Object Explorer in SQL Server Management Studio.

You need to identify the authenticated user responsible for starting the package each time it failed in the past.

Where can you find this information?

A. the SQL Server Log

B. the SSISDB.[catalog].[executions] view

C. the SSISDB.[catalog].[event_messages] view

D. the SQL Agent Job History

E. the SQL Agent Error Log

Answer: B

Question: 5

You maintain a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package was developed by using SQL Server 2008 Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS).

The package includes custom scripts that must be upgraded.

You need to upgrade the package to SQL Server 2016.

Which tool should you use?

A. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server 2008 BIDS

B. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server Data Tools

C. SQL Server DTExecUI utility (dtexecui.exe)

D. SQL Server dtexec utility (dtexec.exe)

Answer: B

Question: 6

You are reviewing the design of an existing fact table named factSales, which is loaded from a SQL Azure database by a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package each day. The fact table has approximately 1 billion rows and is dimensioned by product, sales date, and sales time of day.

The database administrator is concerned about the growth of the database. Users report poor reporting performance against this database. Reporting requirements have recently changed and the only remaining report that uses this fact table reports sales by product name, sale month, and sale year. No other reports will be created against this table.

You need to reduce the report processing time and minimize the growth of the database.

What should you do?

A. Partition the table by product type.

B. Create a view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month.

C. Change the granularity of the fact table to month.

D. Create an indexed view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month.

Answer: C

Question: 7

You are designing a data warehouse with two fact tables. The first table contains sales per month and the second table contains orders per day.

Referential integrity must be enforced declaratively.

You need to design a solution that can join a single time dimension to both fact tables.

What should you do?

A. Create a time mapping table.

B. Change the level of granularity in both fact tables to be the same.

C. Merge the fact tables.

D. Create a view on the sales table.

Answer: B

Question: 8

You are designing a data warehouse for a software distribution business that stores sales by software title. It stores sales targets by software category. Software titles are classified into subcategories and categories. Each software title is included in only a single software subcategory, and each subcategory is included in only a single category. The data warehouse will be a data source for an Analysis Services cube.

The data warehouse contains two fact tables:

factSales, used to record daily sales by software title

factTarget, used to record the monthly sales targets by software category

Reports must be developed against the warehouse that reports sales by software title, category and subcategory, and sales targets.

You need to design the software title dimension. The solution should use as few tables as possible while supporting all the requirements.

What should you do?

A. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and dimSoftwareSubcategory and a fourth bridge table that joins software titles to their appropriate category and subcategory table records with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.

B. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and dimSoftwareSubcategory. Connect factSales to all three tables and connect factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.

C. Create one table, dimSoftware, which contains Software Detail, Category, and Subcategory columns. Connect factSales to dimSoftware with a foreign key constraint. Direct the cube developer to use a non-key granularity attribute for factTarget.

D. Create two tables, dimSoftware and dimSoftwareCategory. Connect factSales to dimSoftware and factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.

Answer: C

Question: 9

You are designing a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. The data warehouse currently includes the dimUser and dimDistrict dimension tables and the factSales fact table. The dimUser table contains records for each user permitted to run reports against the warehouse; and the dimDistrict table contains information about sales districts.

The system is accessed by users from certain districts, as well as by area supervisors and users from the corporate headquarters.

You need to design a table structure to ensure that certain users can see sales data for only certain districts. Some users must be permitted to see sales data from multiple districts.

What should you do?

A. Add a district column to the dimUser table.

B. Partition the factSales table on the district column.

C. Create a userDistrict table that contains primary key columns from the dimUser and dimDistrict tables.

D. For each district, create a view of the factSales table that includes a WHERE clause for the district.

Answer: C

Question: 10

You are reviewing the design of a customer dimension table in an existing data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure.

The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to customer attributes such as Postcode.

You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full historical reporting of changes to multiple customer attributes including Postcode.

What should you do?

A. Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the customer dimension.

B. Add an IsCurrent column to the customer dimension.

C. Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse.

D. Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the customer dimension.

Answer: A

Question: 11

You are implementing the indexing strategy for a fact table in a data warehouse. The fact table is named Quotes. The table has no indexes and consists of seven columns:

  • ID]
  • QuoteDate]
  • Open]
  • Close]
  • High]
  • Low]
  • Volume]

Each of the following queries must be able to use a columnstore index:

  • SELECT AVG ([Close]) AS [AverageClose] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'.
  • SELECT AVG([High] - [Low]) AS [AverageRange] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'.
  • SELECT SUM([Volume]) AS [SumVolume] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'.

You need to ensure that the indexing strategy meets the requirements. The strategy must also minimize the number and size of the indexes.

What should you do?

A. Create one columnstore index that contains [ID], [Close], [High], [Low], [Volume], and [QuoteDate].

B. Create three coiumnstore indexes:

One containing [QuoteDate] and [Close]

One containing [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low]

One containing [QuoteDate] and [Volume]

C. Create one columnstore index that contains [QuoteDate], [Close], [High], [Low], and [Volume].

D. Create two columnstore indexes:

One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [Volume], and [Close]

One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low]

Answer: C

Question: 12

You are designing an enterprise star schema that will consolidate data from three independent data marts. One of the data marts is hosted on SQL Azure.

Most of the dimensions have the same structure and content. However, the geography dimension is slightly different in each data mart.

You need to design a consolidated dimensional structure that will be easy to maintain while ensuring that all dimensional data from the three original solutions is represented.

What should you do?

A. Create a junk dimension for the geography dimension.

B. Implement change data capture.

C. Create a conformed dimension for the geography dimension.

D. Create three geography dimensions.

Answer: C

Question: 13

To facilitate the troubleshooting of SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages, a logging methodology is put in place.

The methodology has the following requirements:

  • The deployment process must be simplified.
  • All the logs must be centralized in SQL Server.
  • Log data must be available via reports or T-SQL.
  • Log archival must be automated.

You need to configure a logging methodology that meets the requirements while minimizing the amount of deployment and development effort.

What should you do?

A. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.

B. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility.

C. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.

D. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.

E. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.

F. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.

G. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.

H. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.

I. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.

J. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.

K. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.

Answer: B

Question: 14

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that copies a large amount of rows from a SQL Azure database. The project uses the Package Deployment Model. This project is deployed to SQL Server on a test server.

You need to ensure that the project is deployed to the SSIS catalog on the production server.

What should you do?

A. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.

B. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.

C. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.

D. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.

E. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility.

F. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.

G. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.

H. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.

I. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.

J. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.

K. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.

Answer: I

Question: 15

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.

To process complex scientific data originating from a SQL Azure database, a custom task component is added to the project.

You need to ensure that the custom component is deployed on a test environment correctly.

What should you do?

A. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.

B. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.

C. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.

D. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.

E. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.

F. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility.

G. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.

H. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.

I. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.

J. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.

K. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.

Answer: B

Question: 16

You develop and deploy a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.

The package is stored in the file system.

You need to execute the package without importing it to the SSIS server.

What should you use to execute the package? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. catalog.start_package

B. dtexec

C. SQL Server Management Studio

D. SQL Server Agent

Answer: B, D

Question: 17

You are developing a data flow transformation to merge two data sources. One source contains product data and the other source contains data about the country in which the product was manufactured. Both data sources contain a two-character CountryCode column and both use SQL Server. Both data sources contain an ORDER BY clause to sort the data by the CountryCode column in ascending order.

You use a Merge Join transformation to join the data.

You need to ensure that the Merge Join transformation works correctly without additional transformations.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Change the ORDER BY clause on the product source to order by ProductName.

B. Change the Merge Join transformation to a Merge transformation.

C. Set the appropriate SortKeyPosition properties on the data sources.

D. Set the IsSorted property on both data sources.

Answer: C, D

Question: 18

You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to retrieve product data from two different sources. One source is hosted in a SQL Azure database. Each source contains products for different distributors.

Products for each distributor source must be combined for insertion into a single product table destination.

You need to select the appropriate data flow transformation to meet this requirement.

Which transformation types should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Multicast

B. Merge Join

C. Term Extraction

D. union All

E. Merge

Answer: D, E

Question: 19

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.

You need to design a package to change a variable value during package execution by using the least amount of development effort.

What should you use?

A. Expression task

B. Script task

C. Execute SQL task

D. Execute Process task

E. Term Extraction transformation

Answer: A

Reference:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213137.aspx

Test Information:

Total Questions: 239

Test Number: 70-767

Vendor Name: Microsoft

Cert Name: MCSA

Test Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse using SQL

Official Site: https://www.certswarrior.com/

For More Details: https://www.certswarrior.com/exam/70-767/
About the Author

You will find many different options elsewhere that allow you to better handle your services such as: certificate preparation, training, money back pass guarantees,

Rate this Article
Leave a Comment
Author Thumbnail
I Agree:
Comment 
Pictures
Author: Jimmy Jacobson

Jimmy Jacobson

Member since: Nov 13, 2017
Published articles: 14

Related Articles