Directory Image
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program And Points Calculator

Author: Ap Immigration
by Ap Immigration
Posted: Jun 13, 2018
years age

Canada, The Maple Country is a land of opportunities; therefore, it is an obvious choice for immigrants looking for relocation. Canada Immigration’s point based calculators for skilled workers is the easiest way to check your suitability under various programs. Federal Skilled Worker Program through express entry system is the best option for Indians based on the eligibility criteria of Age, Qualification, Work Experience, Language Ability and Adaptability.

Qualifying Canadian Federal Skilled Worker Points Calculator is the first step that an applicant dreaming of relocating to Canada needs to qualify. 67 or higher is the passing marks out of 100to qualify to immigrate to Canada as a federal skilled worker

Please find below the FSW Points Calculator and the Express Entry Points Calculator for Your reference:

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Worker program (Express Entry) has six selection factors based on which the points are calculated:

Contact the immigration experts at AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. to check your suitability under FSW point’s calculator at ……

Language Ability:

First Official Language

Speaking

Listening

Reading

Speaking

CLB level 9 or higher

6

6

6

6

CLB level 8

5

5

5

5

CLB level 7

4

4

4

4

Below CLB level 7

Not eligible to apply

Education:

University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal

25 points

University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:

NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and

licensed by a provincial regulatory body

Note: Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.

23 points

Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)

22 points

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal

21 points

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal

19 points

Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal

15 points

Canadian high school diploma, or equal

05 points

Work Experience:

1 Year

9 points

2-3 Years

11 points

4-5 years

13 points

6 or more years

15 points

Age:

Under 18

0 points

18-35

12 points

36

11 points

37

10 points

38

09 points

39

08 points

40

07 points

41

06 points

42

05 points

43

04 points

44

03 points

45

02 points

46

01 points

47

00 points

Arranged Employment in Canada:

Valid job offer

10 points

Adaptability:

Your spouse or partner’s language level

05 points

Your past study in Canada

05 points

Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada

05 points

Your past work in Canada

10 points

Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada

05 points

Arranged Employment in Canada

05 points

Relatives in Canada This relative must be a:

parent

grandparent

child

grandchild

child of a parent (sibling)

child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle)

grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew)

05 points

EXPRESS ENTRY SYSTEM

Once you qualify under the eligibility criteria of FSW points Calculator, then you need to qualify the Comprehensive Ranking System Points Calculator which is considered as a major eligibility check for acquiring Canada Permanent Resident visa. Please find below the express entry points calculator:

Contact the immigration experts at AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. to check your suitability under Express Entrypoint’s calculator at ……

AGE

With a spouse or common-law partner

(Maximum 100 points)

Without a spouse or common-law partner

(Maximum 110 points)

17 years of age or less

0

0

18 years of age

90

99

19 years of age

95

105

20 to 29 years of age

100

110

30 years of age

95

105

31 years of age

90

99

32 years of age

85

94

33 years of age

80

88

34 years of age

75

83

35 years of age

70

77

36 years of age

65

72

37 years of age

60

66

38 years of age

55

61

39 years of age

50

55

40 years of age

45

50

41 years of age

35

39

42 years of age

25

28

43 years of age

15

17

44 years of age

5

6

45 years of age or more

00

00

LEVEL OF EDUCATION

With a spouse or common-law partner

(Maximum 140 points)

Without a spouse or common-law partner

(Maximum 150 points)

Less than secondary school (high school)

0

0

Secondary diploma (high school graduation)

28

30

One-year degree, diploma or certificate from a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

84

90

Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

91

98

Bachelor's degree OR a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

112

120

Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years

119

128

Master's degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For "professional degree," the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.)

126

135

Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.)

140

150

OFFICIAL LANGUAGES PROFICIENCY - FIRST OFFICIAL LANGUAGE

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability

  • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner

With a spouse or common-law partner

(Maximum 128 points)

Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points

For Each ability

32

34

Less than CLB 4

0

0

CLB 4 or 5

6

6

CLB 6

8

9

CLB 7

  1. li>
  2. li>

CLB 8

  1. li>
  2. li>

CLB 9

29

31

CLB 10 or more

32

34

Official languages proficiency – second official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 5.5 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points

For each ability

6

6

CLB 4 or less

0

0

CLB 5 or 6

1

1

CLB 7 or 8

3

3

CLB 9 or more

6

6

Canadian work experience

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 points

None or less than a year

0

0

1 Year

35

40

2 Years

46

53

3 Years

56

64

4 Years

63

72

5 Years or more

70

80

Subtotal – Core / human capital factors

Out of 460 points

Out of 500 points

Spouse or Common Law Partner factors

With a spouse or common-law partner – number of points per factor

Without a spouse or common-law partner (0 points – Does not apply)

Less than secondary school (high school)

0

Not Applicable

Secondary diploma (high school graduation)

2

One-year degree, diploma or certificate from a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

6

Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

7

Bachelor's degree OR a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute

8

Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years

9

Master's degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For "professional degree," the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.)

10

Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.)

10

Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each ability

Maximum 20 points

0 (Does not Apply)

For each ability

5

CLB 4 or less

0

CLB 5 or 6

1

CLB 7 or 8

3

CLB 9 or more

5

Work Experience in Canada

Maximum 10 points

0 (Does not Apply)

None or less than a year

0

1 Year

5

2 Years

7

3 Years

8

4 Years

9

5 Years or more

10

Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors

500

500

CRS – Skill transferability factors

Maximum 100 Points for this section

Educational Level with proficient Language Skills

Maximum 50 points

Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9

Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities

Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)

0

0

Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4& 5)

13

25

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7& 8)

25

50

WITH WORK EXPERIENCE IN CANADA AND A POST-SECONDARY DEGREE

50

Points for education + 1 year of work experience in Canada

Points for education + 2 years or more of work experience in Canada

Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)

0

0

Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)

13

25

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)

25

50

FOREIGN WORK EXPERIENCE WITH PROFICIENT LANGUAGE SKILLS

MAXIMUM 50 POINTS

Points for overseas work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9

Points for overseas work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities

No foreign work experience

0

0

1 or 2 years of foreign work experience

13

25

3 years or more of foreign work experience

25

50

WITH CANADIAN WORK EXPERIENCE AND OVERSEAS WORK EXPERIENCE

MAXIMUM 50 POINTS

Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience

Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience

No foreign work experience

0

0

1 or 2 years of foreign work experience

13

25

3 years or more of foreign work experience

25

50

CERTIFICATE OF QUALIFICATION (TRADE OCCUPATIONS)

MAXIMUM 50 POINTS FOR THIS SECTION

WITH PROFICIENT LANGUAGE SKILLS AND A CERTIFICATE OF QUALIFICATION

MAXIMUM 50 POINTS

Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7

Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities

With a certificate of qualification

25

50

SUBTOTAL: A. CORE + B. SPOUSE OR COMMON-LAW PARTNER + C. SKILL TRANSFERABILITY FACTORS

BONUS POINTS

MAXIMUM 600 POINTS

Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada

15

Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test)

15

Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills

30

Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years

15

Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer

30

Arranged employment – NOC 00

200

Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B

50

Provincial or territorial nomination

600

GRAND TOTAL

MAXIMUM 1,200 POINTS

AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. is one of the genuine companies in India to guide their clients through the reality of the Immigration processes. The expert staff of this company are proficient in Canada and Australia PR. Therefore, for undoubtedly good immigration service you can visit or call us at +91- 9910293663/ 011-46780007

About the Author

Here i am telling about AP Immigration consultant company and services

Rate this Article
Leave a Comment
Author Thumbnail
Please or Join to add a comment.
Author: Ap Immigration

Ap Immigration

Flag of India
India

Member since: Jun 13, 2018
Total live articles: 1

Related Articles