Directory Image
This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Four Eligibility Criteria For Relocating To Canada

Author: Wvp International
by Wvp International
Posted: Oct 10, 2018
skilled worker

Are you planning to establish your professional career abroad? If you have chosen Canada as your destination country, you will be welcomed by the Canadian government too with lots of benefits as an immigrant. You will even find the multicultural ambience welcoming for you.

However, there are some prerequisites that you need to fulfill in order to be considered as eligible for migrating to Canada as a skilled worker. Take a look at these eligibility criteria and analyze if you fit the bill.

Work experience

The tenures until which you have been preoccupied with a specific work serves a lot as your evidence of the skill set you have in that work. In specific terms, an applicant has to possess the documents that justify that he had been in a paid job for a continuous tenure of one year. Alternatively, he will also be considered as eligible for applying for immigration as a skilled worker if you have any document furnishing that you had a continuous part time employment in a recognized company in your native country for a specific span of ten years.

Application under specific scheme

Since you are applying for a skilled worker for your immigration to Canada, you have to make your application under a set category only. This category is known as the National Occupational Classification system.

This category entitles you to make your immigration application under skill types 0, A and B. Skill type 0 makes you eligible to immigrate to Canada under the managerial level. Skill type A makes you eligible to migrate under the category of professional occupation. Again, Skill Type B makes you migrate to Canada under the skill category of ‘Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades.’

Score points count

Your score points are really important when it comes to determining your eligibility as a skilled immigrant in Canada. Basically, there are six selection factors based on which the eligibility of a candidate as a skilled worker in the country are estimated. These concern education, age, employment experience, language, arranged employment and adaptability.

Again, the rules say that you have to score at least 67 marks in a total of 100 points in order to become eligible.

English language proficiency

Having intermediate level proficiency in English language is extremely essential in order to be considered eligible for the category of skilled worker immigration to Canada.

The Best Immigration Consultant In Delhi clear this point by remarking that English is basically the first language of Canadians, and majority of the people talk in that language.

Moreover, the offices and institutions that generate jobs for immigrants also prefer candidates who can read, write and understand English well.

Thus, you have to possess intermediate level of language skills as per the Canadian Language Benchmark in order to be considered as eligible for application.

About the Author

WVP International is the fastest growing immigration consultants having expertise of providing quality solutions in immigration services to individuals, families and corporate clients.

Rate this Article
Leave a Comment
Author Thumbnail
Please or Join to add a comment.
Author: Wvp International

Wvp International

Flag of India
India

Member since: Oct 10, 2018
Total live articles: 1

Related Articles